Secession Building - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601501 N 5339462
The Secession Building served as the center of the Secession Movement of artists who rebelled against convention.
Location: Wien, Austria

This webpage (visit link) informs us about the coin, a 100 Euro:

"Country: Austria
Mintage year: 2004
Issue date: 10.11.2004
Face value: 100 euro
Diameter: 30.00 mm
Weight: 16.22 g
Alloy: Gold
Quality: Proof
Mintage: 30,000 pc proof

The first coin in the series is called "Secession". On its obverse is a view of the Secession exhibition hall located in Vienna. Also on this side of the coin is the country of issue, "Republik Oesterreich" (Austria), the face value of 100 Euros, as well as the year of issue 2004. The building was called the Secession as it was the seceding of the "rebel" artists from the traditional fine art institution that gave rise to this structure. This side of the coin features a portion of the world famous "Beethoven Frieze" by Gustav Klimt. The extract from the painting features three figures, a knight in armour representing "Armoured Strength" and two women in the background. One woman symbolizing "Ambition" holds up a wreath of victory while the second represents "Sympathy" with lowered head and clasped hands."

Wikipedia also has a photo of the coin (visit link) and adds:

"The Secession Building (German: Wiener Secessionsgebäude) is an exhibition hall built in 1897 by Joseph Maria Olbrich as an architectural manifesto for the Vienna Secession, located in Vienna, Austria. Secession refers to the seceding of a group of rebel artists from the long-established fine art institution.

Description

The building features the Beethoven Frieze by Gustav Klimt, one of the most widely recognized artworks of Secession style (a branch of Art Nouveau, also known as Jugendstil). The building was financed by Karl Wittgenstein, the father of Ludwig Wittgenstein.

The motto of the Secessionist movement is written above the entrance of the pavilion: "To every age its art, to every art its freedom" (German: Der Zeit ihre Kunst. Der Kunst ihre Freiheit). Below this is a sculpture of three gorgons representing painting, sculpture, and architecture."
Money Issuing Country: Austria

Currency: Euro