Krásna Hôrka (East Slovakia)
34U E 470566 N 5389541
This Slovak post stamp issued in 1998 depicts Gothic castle Krásna Hôrka (Hrad Krásna Hôrka), located on summit of limestone hill dominating in a pictoresque landscape of the Rožnava basin (Rožnavská kotlina).
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

Construction of the Krásna Hôrka was begun by the Bebek family, who were among the most powerful of the mediaeval nobility in Hungary. The construction was continued by the Mariassy family (as temporary owners) and again by the Bebek family who governed here from the mid-13th century through until 1566. From the original guard tower the castle fortifications were built – the oldest, the Gothic core of the castle. A private army was maintained at the fortified castle. Following 1567 the castle, with its accompanying manor, passed into the ownership of the royal court and was administered by castle captains. In 1578 the first of the Andrassy family – Peter entered Krasna Horka as castle captain. Later in 1642, Peter’s grandson Matej received the Krasna Hôrka Castle, together with its accompanying manor, from Ferdinand III into hereditary ownership. The Andrassy family gradually climbed their way up among the foremost noble families and maintained their political and economic position up until 1918, indeed economically until 1945. The Andrassy family continued to extend the castle and through many adjustments created from the Krasna Horka Castle a luxurious seat of the nobility.

Stamp Issuing Country: Slovakia

Date of Issue: March 3, 1998