Mount Pleasant Cemetery - Butterfield, MO
A large cemetery surrounding a church in rural Barry County, MO

This is the second of 3 cemeteries that I "bumped into" today without knowing that they existed because they weren't in the detailed topographic maps. In all 3 cases each cemetery was near a rural church. So I guess one should expect that there might be a cemetery near any rural church, even if the topo doesn't show it.

This cemetery is well kept and has 3 signs. It is listed on FindAGrave as Mount Pleasant Cemetery and alternatively as New Church Cemetery, and as having 1,618 interments at the time of this listing. Although there were many graves without dates, the earliest recorded grave was in 1887. The cemetery surrounds 3 sides of Mount Pleasant Church.

After an extensive web search I was unable to determine what kind of church this is, nor with what organization(s) it might be associated. A stone on the church states that it was rebuilt in 1920. It has a nice bell in the front yard for calling the country folks to the services. And, of course, the cemetery is for the folks who can no longer come.

Name of church or churchyard: Mount Pleasant Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)