Andrassy at Andrassy Mausoleum / Mauzóleum Andrássyovcov (Krásnohorské Podhradie, East Slovakia)
34U E 470964 N 5388092
Depicted stone CoA House of Andrassy you can find of above the entrance of Art-Nouveau Andrassy Mausoleum (Mauzóleum Andrássyovcov) in Krásnohorské Podhradie near Rožnava.
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

Andrássy is the name of an aristocratic family of very ancient lineage prominent in Hungarian history. The full family name is "Andrássy de Csíkszentkirály et Kraszna Horka." "Csíkszentkirály" is a town in modern-day Romania now called Sâncraieni, while Krásna Hôrka is a castle in East Slovakia, above village Krásnohorské Podhradie. [wiki]

The Andrassy Mausoleum (Mauzóleum Andrássyovcov) in Krásnohorské Podhradie is also called the Slovak Taj Mahal, because it was also built as a memorial of a big love. This unique monument was built in the Art-Nouveau style in 1904 by Count Dionysius Andrassy (1835-1913), the descendant of one of the oldest and most powerful Hungarian aristocratic families. The House of Andrássy, controlling Krásna Hôrka for for almost 400 years, was renowned for fighting the Turks, and as prominent feudal lords, enjoyed widespread respect in Kingdom of Hungary. Dionysius Andrassy broke the old nobility traditions when he married a common woman of Czech origin from Vienna - Františka Hablavcová (1838-1902) for which he was disinherited. Their harmonious marriage lasted for 36 years and after the death of his beloved wife, the earl decided to build a magnificent mausoleum for her memory. The sculptural decorations can not only be seen on the building itself but also in the surrounding park. Dionysius Andrassy was also buried in this mausoleum.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Andrássy de Csíkszentkirály et Kraszna Horka