Wimbledon Station, Wimbledon, London UK
30U E 694195 N 5700370
Wimbledon station is a National Rail, London Underground, and Tramlink station located in Wimbledon in the London Borough of Merton, and is the only London station that provides an interchange between rail, tube and tram services.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wimbledon station is a National Rail, London Underground, and Tramlink station located in Wimbledon in the London Borough of Merton, and is the only London station that provides an interchange between rail, Underground, and Tramlink services.
The station serves as a junction for services from London Underground's District line and National Rail operators (South West Trains and First Capital Connect), as well as Tramlink route 3.
The station has 10 platforms.
Platforms 1-4 are for London Underground
Platforms 5 and 8 are for inner suburban services
Platform 9 is for Thameslink
Platform 10 for the Croydon Tramlink.
Platforms 6 and 7 are for express and outer suburban services, but very few express trains call at Wimbledon
The first railway station in Wimbledon was opened in 1838, when the London and South Western Railway (L&SWR) opened its line from Nine Elms in Battersea to Woking. The original station was to the south of the current station on the opposite side of the Wimbledon Bridge. In 1855, the Wimbledon and Croydon Railway (W&CR) opened the West Croydon to Wimbledon Line to West Croydon via Mitcham and in 1868 the Tooting, Merton and Wimbledon Railway (TM&WR) opened a line to Tooting Junction.
In 1889, the Metropolitan District Railway (MDR, now London Underground's District Line) opened the extension of its line from Putney Bridge, making Wimbledon station the new terminus of that branch and providing Wimbledon with a direct connection to the developing London Underground system. The station was rebuilt on its current site for the opening of this service.
District Line steam-hauled services were replaced by electric services from 1905.
Mainline suburban services were gradually replaced by electric rolling stock either side of World War I although long distance journeys continued to use steam-haulage until much later.
The station was rebuilt again with its current Portland stone entrance building by the Southern Railway (SR, the post Grouping successor to the L&SWR) in the 1920s as part of the SR's construction of the line to Sutton. Parliamentary approval for this line had been obtained by the Wimbledon and Sutton Railway (W&SR) in 1910 but work had been delayed by World War I. From the W&SR's inception, the MDR was a shareholder of the company and had rights to run trains over the line when built. In the 1920s, the London Electric Railway (LER, precursor of London Underground) planned, through its ownership of the MDR, to use part of the route for an extension of the City and South London Railway (C&SLR, now the Northern line) to Sutton.
The SR subsequently built the line, one of the last to be built in the London area. It opened in 1929 to South Merton and to Sutton in 1930.
In 1997, the West Croydon to Wimbledon Line was closed by Railtrack for conversion to operation as part of the Tramlink tram operations. Part of platform 10 was utilised for the single track terminus of Tramlink route 3 and rail tracks and infrastructure were replaced with those for the tram system. The new service opened in 2000. The other part of platform 10 is currently used as a terminus for First Capital Connect services.

Wimbledon Station was also the haunt of a 'Railway Collection Dog'. "Laddie" was born in September 1948 and started work on Wimbledon Station in 1949, collecting donations on behalf of the Southern Railwaymen's Homes at Woking, via a box strapped to his back. He retired in 1956 having collected over £5,000 and spent the rest of his days with the residents at the Home. On his death in 1960 he was stuffed and returned to Wimbledon Station. He continued to collect for the Homes, in a glass case situated on Platform 5, until 1990 when he retired once more and became part of the National Railway Collection.

There is a proposal for an extension of the Tramlink services running from Wimbledon to Sutton via Morden, St. Helier and Rose Hill. This scheme would require some rearrangement of platforms and tracks within the station as the single platform currently in use would not be able to handle the additional traffic.

Transport links:
London bus routes: 57, 93, 131, 156, 163, 164, 200, 219, 493 and N87.
There is also a taxi rank beside the station.
The typical off-peak service frequency is:
South West Trains:
16tph (trains per hour) to Waterloo, 4tph to Guildford, 2 via Cobham and 2 via Epsom, 2tph to Chessington South, 2tph to Dorking, 2tph to Hampton Court, 2tph to Shepperton, 2tph to Woking, 2tph to Waterloo via Kingston & Richmond
First Capital Connect
2tph to Luton Via Haydons Road and Tooting, 2tph to St Albans Via Sutton and Mitcham Junction
District line:
6tph to Upminster via Tower Hill
6tph to Edgware Road via High Street Kensington
Tramlink:
8tph (trams per hour) to New Addington

Many thanks to Wikipedia for the info above.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Southern, First Capital, Londn Underground (District), Tramlink (3)