Dripping Springs United Methodist Church
14R E 587891 N 3342072
Texas Historical Marker at the Dripping Springs United Methodist Church, 28900 Ranch Road 12, Dripping Springs, TX, commemorating its establishment, history, and service.

Marker Text:
Methodists in the Dripping Springs area first gathered for worship in the one-room log home of Dr. J. M. Pound in 1854. Two prominent 19th-century circuit preachers who served Dripping Springs were the Rev. Andrew J. Potter and the Rev. Orceneth A. Fisher. In 1880, the congregation built its first sanctuary on land donated by Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Phillips. In keeping with its history of community service, the congregation has often extended the use of its church home to newly organized churches of other denominations. (1985)