Church Sundial - Waltham Abbey, Essex, UK
30U E 707107 N 5730525
This sundial is near the south west corner of Abbey Church of Waltham Holy Cross and St Lawrence at Waltham Abbey. There is a large tree opposite so it probably does not get much sunlight except in winter.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There is a paragraph in the Travel to Eat Blog that mentions this sundial and explains how sundials used to be considered more accurate than early clocks:

Prior to the invention of accurate clocks, in the mid-17th Century, sundials were the only timepieces in common use, and were considered to tell the “right” time. The Equation of Time was not used. After the invention of good clocks, sundials were still considered to be correct, and clocks usually incorrect. The Equation of Time was used in the opposite direction from today, to apply a correction to the time shown by a clock to make it agree with sundial time. Only after about 1800 was uncorrected clock time considered to be “right”, and sundial time usually “wrong”, so the Equation of Time became used as it is today, to correct sundials from clocks. The picture above is a sundial on the side of Waltham Abbey church.

Wikipedia tells us about the church:

The Abbey Church of Waltham Holy Cross and St Lawrence is the parish church of the town of Waltham Abbey, Essex in England. It has been a place of worship since the 7th century. The present building dates mainly from the early 12th century and is a fine example of Norman architecture. To the east of the existing church are traces of an enormous eastward enlargement of the building, begun following the re-foundation of the abbey in 1177. In the late middle ages, Waltham was one of the largest church buildings in England and a major site of pilgrimage; in 1540 was the last religious community to be closed during the Dissolution of the Monasteries. It is still an active parish church for the town.

The monastic buildings and those parts of the church east of the crossing were demolished at the dissolution, and the Norman crossing tower and transepts collapsed in 1553. The present-day church consists of the nave of the Norman abbey church, the 14th-century Lady Chapel and west wall, and a 16th-century west tower, added after the dissolution.

Harold Godwinson is said to be buried in the present churchyard.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate