Miguel Hidalgo - Tecate, Baja California, Mexico
11S E 535056 N 3604012
This bust of former Mexican Independence leader Miguel Hidalgo is is a park named after him in Tecate.
Location: Baja California, Mexico

The lifesized (or slightly larger) bust is painted gold and depicts Hidalgo as a middle-aged man...head held high and wearing a jacket and overcoat. There is no indication of the artist but a sign indicates that the bust was erected by the City Council of Tecate in 1967.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Don Miguel Gregorio Antonio Ignacio Hidalgo-Costilla y Gallaga Mandarte Villaseñor (8 May 1753 – 30 July 1811), more commonly known as Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla or simply Miguel Hidalgo ... was a Mexican priest and a leader of the Mexican War of Independence.

As a priest, Hidalgo served in a church in Dolores, Mexico. After his arrival, he was shocked by the poverty he found. He tried to help the poor by showing them how to grow olives and grapes, but in Mexico, growing these crops was discouraged or prohibited by the authorities due to Spanish imports of the items In 1810 he gave the famous speech, "The Cry of Dolores", calling upon the people to protect the interest of their King Fernando VII (held captive by Napoleon) by revolting against the European-born Spaniards who had overthrown the Spanish Viceroy.

He marched across Mexico, he gathered an army of nearly 90,000 poor farmers and Mexican civilians who attacked and killed both Peninsular and New World-born Spanish elites. Hidalgo's troops lacked training and were poorly armed. These troops ran into a clan of 6,000 well trained and armed Spanish troops[when?] and most fled or were killed. Hidalgo was executed by a firing squad on 30 July 1811 at Chihuahua, Chihuahua
."