Hugh Swinton Legare - Magnolia Cemetery - Charleston, SC.
17S E 598924 N 3631462
This very impressive column headstone is located in the historic Magnolia Cemetery - 70 Cunnington Ave., Charleston, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This headstone consists of a Doric column - approximately 30 feet tall. The column rests upon a chest - one end has a highly craved American Eagle from the seal; ribbon in beak, shield across the breast, left claw clutching arrows, right claw clutching an olive branch - the other end features a highly carved Palmetto tree with two shields leaning against the trunk, several arrows carved into the background, a fallen log is at the base. The inscription reads:

Hugh Swinton Legare
Attorney General and Acting Secretary of State of the United States
Born at Charleston, S.C. Jany. 2, 1797
Died at Boston, Mass. June 20, 1843

Removed from Mount Auburn Cemetery
September 30, 1857
Deposited at Magnolia Cemetery
October 8, 1857

(from the other side)
South Carolina
claims the remains of her cherished and lamented son
Erected to his memory by his surviving sister and by numerous admirers and friends.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Hugh Swinton Legaré (local /l?'gri?/ la-gree; January 2, 1797 - June 20, 1843) was an American lawyer and politician.

Legaré was born in Charleston, South Carolina, of Huguenot and Scottish ancestry.
Partly due to his inability to share in the amusements of his fellows as a result of a deformity due to a vaccine poisoning suffered before he was five (the poison permanently arresting the growth and development of his legs), Legaré was an eager student and was President of the Clariosophic Society at the College of South Carolina (now University of South Carolina at Columbia), from which he graduated in 1814 with the highest rank in his class and with a reputation for scholarship and eloquence.
After graduation he studied the law for three years, did advanced work in Paris and Edinburgh in 1818 and 1819 and in 1822 was admitted to the South Carolina bar.
After practicing for a time in Charleston, he became a member of the South Carolina House of Representatives, serving between 1820 and 1821 and then again between 1824 and 1830. He also founded and edited the Southern Review between 1828 and 1832.
From 1830 until 1832 he was the attorney general of South Carolina, and he supported states' rights, he strongly opposed nullification. He was Attorney General until he was appointed chargé d'affaires to Brussels in 1832, serving there until 1836.
On his return he was elected to the 25th Congress as a Democrat, but failed in a re-election bid the following term. In 1841 President John Tyler named him Attorney General of the United States and he served in that office until his death. He also served as Secretary of State ad interim from May 8, 1843 until his death.
He died in Boston while attending ceremonies for the unveiling of the Bunker Hill Monument. He was first interred in Mount Auburn Cemetery in Cambridge, Massachusetts, and was later re-interred in Magnolia Cemetery in Charleston. The USCGC Legare, which is a medium endurance cutter, was named in his honor."
Description:
See above - Hugh S. Legare was the acting Secretary of State and the Attorney General in the President John Tyler administration.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Headstone