Palace of Bridewell - New Bridge Street, London, UK
This plaque is fixed to a Grade II* listed building on the west side of New Bridge Street.

The present building was erected in 1802
and in 1862 the Court Room of Bridewell
Royal Hospital was incorporated therein

The building is Grade II* listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Circa 1805, by James Lewis. Classical front in Portland stone. 3 storeys. 3 windows. Channelled ground storey with 3, arched openings. Order of Doric pilasters through 2 storeys above supporting pediment with coat of arms in tympanum. Dressings to 1st and 2nd storey windows. Railings and lamp standards to front area. Irregular rear elevation of 2 storeys. Yellow brick with slight stone dressings.

INTERIOR: wrought-iron gates lead into a barrel-vaulted passage which originally gave access to a courtyard behind. On either side are doorways with ornamental fanlights. The passage is lit by a lantern supported by a bracket spanning the gap between the two doors. The right-hand doorway leads into a hall with an elegant cantilevered staircase, and the front room on this side has a marble fireplace with inset 'cameos'. The left- hand doorway leads into a self-contained unit comprising two ground floor and two basement rooms, the ground floor front room having a barrel vaulted-ceiling. Some delicate, plaster cornices and plain, early- C19 fireplaces survive in first and ground floor rooms.

The Henry's Palaces website tells us:

Thomas Wolsey built Bridewell Palace in 1510, but the palace was transferred to King Henry VIII in 1515. Henry completed it in 1523, and it provided him with an important residence near to Westminster after Westminster Palace burnt down in 1512. Bridewell Palace was built on the banks of the Fleet River and named after a nearby holy well of St Bride.

In its early days, the Palace was used to lodge foreign monarchs and dignitaries. The French Ambassador leased the palace from 1531 to 1539.

Bridewell Palace consisted of two brick-built courtyards with the royal lodgings arranged around the three-storey inner courtyard. These were entered by a grand processional staircase from the outer courtyard. Bridewell was the first royal palace not to have a great hall. The Palace's processional staircase was a feature that would continue to be present in the Henry's later residences.

In 1553, Edward VI gave the palace to the City to house Bridewell Royal Hospital. It was used to house vagrants, homeless children and for the punishment of petty offenders. As well as being a 'house of correction', Bridewell was also considered a house of education.

The Palace was largely destroyed in the Great Fire in 1666, but was rebuilt in the following year. In 1860, the name 'House of Occupation' was changed to 'King Edward's School'. The school quickly outgrew its site and was closed and demolished in 1863.

De Keyser's Royal Hotel was then built on the site, but since 1931 has been offices occupied by the Unilever Building. This is in Bridewell Place near the Victoria Embankment.

A plaque on a wall indicates where the palace used to stand.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque - wall mounted