South Porch Gargoyles, St.Mary the Virgin's Church, Henham, Essex.
There are two stone gargoyles on the porch of this country parish church.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This is a mainly C13th and C14th church which has escaped much later alteration. Built of flint and stone it has an early C13th chancel, a C14th nave with a south aisle of circa 1300, developed from a late C13th south transept, and a west tower of circa 1325.

The south porch is of the C15th and has a castellated parapet, on the two sides are stone gargoyles towards the 'front' on the line of the top string course, that on the east looking like a cow/pig with wings, that on the west certainly pig-like but with damaged ears, a lead shoot forming the spout on both.

The church occupies an important position in the village centre which stands at the west end of the present village. Graded I listed for its architectural, historical and topographical value.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered