Vancouver Barracks Bandstand - Vancouver, Washington
10T E 526538 N 5052699
Bandstand/gazebo on the former parade field at the former Vancouver Barracks now under management of the National Parks Service in Vancouver, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

This bandstand is a reconstruction of the first bandstand at Vancouver Barracks which was build in the 1870s. This replica was built in the 1980s, it was not placed in the historic location beacause of a large oak growing at that location now. There were two other bandstands after the 1870s bandstand, one built in 1880s and another built in 1906 which was removed in 1943.

The current bandstand is octagon in shape and is constructed of wood on brick foundation.
Seating Type: No Seating