Cafe Museum - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601610 N 5339576
Another one of Vienna's most recognized cafe names. Cafe Museum is a full service cafe located at the Karlsplatz and offering hot and cold meals and serving pastries.
Location: Wien, Austria

Café Museum is a café in Vienna that opened in 1899. The original interior was designed by renowned architect Adolf Loos. The café became a meeting place for Viennese artists. Café Museum is located in Operngasse in district no. 1, near the Vienna Naschmarkt, Karlsplatz and the Secession hall.

Café Museum was established in a building designed in 1872 by Otto Thienemann. Regular guests of the Café in the early twentieth century included: Peter Altenberg, Alban Berg, Hermann Broch, Elias Canetti, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Karl Kraus, Franz Lehár, Robert Musil, Leo Perutz, Joseph Roth, Roda Roda, Egon Schiele, Georg Trakl, Otto Wagner and Franz Werfel. The cafe was remodeled in 2003, and no longer retains the interior as designed by Adolf Loos. At the end of 2009 Café Museum was closed until its operation was resumed by Irmgard and Berndt Querfeld in the Summer of 2010.

As of this writing, the Café Museum was one of several establishments including other cafes owned by Irmgard and Berndt Querfeld. As such it could be considered a part of a small local chain of cafes limited to the city of Vienna but should qualify under this category as it is far from being a part of a large chain like Starbucks.
Hours of Operation (weekdays): From: 8:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Specialty: Viennese coffee specialities