The Sprague Well Historical Landmark – Washburn, WI
This artesian well is historic as well as a great place to fill up the water bottles.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This artesian well is historic as well as a great place to fill up the water bottles. There is an historic marker that tells more about it:

“The Sprague Well, believed to be the first drilled artesian well in Bayfield County, was completed at 119 feet 8 inches in April, 1903 by Monroe H. Sprague at the mill office of the Akeley–Sprague Lumber Co. Flow from the 4 inch casing was rated at 224 gal. min. – “so free of minerals it was piped directly to the saw mill boilers.” In 1956 the flow was measured at 54 gal. min. from a one inch pipe and tested 104 ppm total mineral content. Long a fresh water treat for Washburn residents, it remains a landmark of early lumbering days on Chequamegon Bay.”

It is located in the Thompson West End campground.
Group that erected the marker: Washburn Area Historical Society