The White House - Gilwell Park, Chingford, Essex, UK
31U E 292663 N 5726391
These unusual chimney pots sit on top of the chimneys of the White House in Gilwell Park the national scouting headquarters.
Location: London, United Kingdom

These chimney pots were manufactured by the Eleanor Coade factory in Lambeth in 1797. The name "Coade", location and year can be seen, painted white, on the chimney pots. This was not the usual style, at this time, for the Coade factory. They were in general making replica Tudor chimneys that were built in sections so these were probably a one-off design commissioned for this building.

The only design element of the pots is the shape of the sides. They are constructed of four pieces that are joined at the base and each piece then tapers to a point. From a distance they look like the teeth of some predatory fish.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Coade