Main dome of the Üç Serefeli Mosque - Edirne (North Turkey)
35T E 462849 N 4614122
Decorated main dome of Üç Serefeli Mosque (Üç Serefeli Camii) with diameter of 24 m belongs among the most stunnig architectonic elements of this beautiful mosque in city of Edirne...
Location: Türkiye

Üç Serefeli Mosque, decorated by four distinct minarets and large courtyard, belongs among the most beautiful mosques in Turkey and is also one of Edirne city landmarks. The Mosque was built between 1437-1447, during Sultan Murat II era, in a design halfway between the Seljuk Turkish-style mosques and the truly Ottoman style, which would later reach its pinnacle in Istanbul.

Hours Open:

Üç Serefeli Camii 5. Kolordu Komutanlığı 22020 Babademirtaş Edirne Turkey