Chepstow Museum - Chepstow, Gwent, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 522664 N 5721572
Chepstow Museum features the local history of Chepstow as a market town and trading port, since Roman and Medieval times. The museum is near the town centre, opposite Chepstow Castle, in Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Chepstow Museum is located in Bridge Street, near the Town Centre car park that also serves the Tourist info centre, and Chepstow Castle.

The museum collection and displays reflect the growth and history of Chepstow as a market town and trading port from Roman and medieval times and Marches town and its location within the Wye Valley.

The Museum is a bit behind the times, and does not allow photography inside. Perhaps this museum should be in a museum.

"The elegant late 18th Century town house, at the bottom of the town, opposite the Castle car park is home to the award winning Chepstow Museum.
The house itself has an interesting history involving some prominent people in Chepstow's past. Built in 1796 by Warren Jane the Younger, an Apothecary, Gwy House as it is known continued to be linked to the medical profession. Owned for many years in the 19th century by a respected local surgeon it became a Red Cross Hospital for soldiers in the First World War and until recently was the Chepstow & District Hospital. A display in the museum vividly illustrates the changing uses of the building over the years.

The museum's exhibits reflect the development of Chepstow, once an important port and bustling market town. The displays show the growth and decline of the port with its valuable wine and timber trades. Shipbuilding and salmon fishing and many other aspects of Chepstow's working life are shown in imaginative settings which recapture an essence of the original scenes. Pleasures and pastimes." text source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:

"Chepstow Museum occupies Gwy House, a fine townhouse built in 1796 originally for Warren Jane, a wealthy apothecary and merchant. The building became a girls' high school in 1907, and was then used as a Red Cross hospital in World War I. In 1921 it became the Chepstow District Hospital, before being converted into the town museum in 1982. It retains many of its original internal features.

The museum collection and displays reflect the growth and history of Chepstow as a trading port from medieval times and Marches town and its location within the Wye Valley, attracting many poets and painters." text source: (visit link)

Street Address:
Bridge Street, Chepstow, Gwent, Wales