Fontaine des Jardins - Fountain of the Gardens - Amqui - Québec
19U E 615662 N 5369310
Cette fontaine des Jardins est située sur le boulevard Saint-Benoit Ouest, à Amqui, Québec. This fountain of the gardens is located on Saint-Benoit West Boulevard, in Amqui, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Fontaine des Jardins

Texte de la plaque près de la fontaine:

«Cette fontaine érigée sur le site de l’ancien magasin J. Armand Sinclair, propriété acquise par la ville d’Amqui, est une création originale et généreuse contribution de Mme Brigitte Dubé et de son conjoint M. Gilles Roy en reconnaissance du soutien constant des Amquien (ne)s et de la population matapédienne en général au développement de leur entreprise.

Amqui étant un mot d’origine Mic-Mac signifiant «Là où les gens s’amusent» et vraisemblablement aussi : «Là où les eaux s’amusent», cette nouvelle fontaine s’inspire donc du mot Amqui et tient lieu de porte d’entrée originale et magnifique au parc urbain Pierre-et-Maurice Gagné, lieu de rencontre apprécié de tous.»

Fountain of the Gardens

Text on a plaque next to the fountain (translation)

"This fountain, erected on the site of the old J. Armand Sinclair store, property acquired by the city of Amqui, is an original creation and generous contribution of Brigitte Dubé and her husband Gilles Roy in recognition of the continued support of Amquien(ne)s and the general population of Matapédia in relation to the development of their business.

Amqui is an original Micmac word meaning "where people are having fun" and probably also "where water is having fun,". This new fountain was therefore inspired by the word Amqui, and serves as an original entrance to the beautiful Pierre and Maurice Gagné urban park, a popular meeting place appreciated by all."