Great War Memorial - Knockholt, Kent, UK
31U E 298218 N 5688310
This Great War memorial, to remember the men of Knockholt that dies in the 1914-1918 war, is located in the grounds of St Katharine's church in Knockholt. It is to the south of the church and adjacent Main Road that runs through the village.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The memorial is made from Portland stone with the relief, on the front of the column, made from bronze. It is listed in the IWN War Memorials Archive as Reference 12759.

The inscription, on the front of the memorial, reads:

To the Glory of God
In loving and ever grateful
remembrance of the
men of Knockholt
who fought and died
for their King and Country
in the Great War
1914 - 1918

The left side of the column is inscribed with the names of those who died in the Great War and the right side is inscribed with the names of those that died in the Second World War.

Included on the Great War list is Alexander Malins Lafone who received the VC in Palestine.

The Kent Fallen website lists all of those that fell and gives some background about them. It also details how Major Lafone came about his Victoria Cross:

On 27th October 1917 at Beersheba, Palestine, for most conspicuous bravery, leadership and self-sacrifice, Major Lafone, for more than seven hours, held a position against vastly superior forces. Visibility was poor, owing to the shelling from the enemy. He beat off Cavalry charges, by the enemy, causing the many casualties. One enemy charge left 15 casualties within 20 yards of his trench. One man who had managed to reach the trench was bayoneted by Major Lafone. All of his men became casualties except three. The trench was so full of wounded that it became difficult to move about and use weapons.

Major Lafone ordered those who could walk to move to a trench, slightly to the rear. They continued to maintain an heroic resistance. When eventually they became surrounded, he stepped into the open and continued to fight until he was mortally wounded, finally he collapsed. His courage and cheerfulness set a splendid example to the men which enabled them to hold the position as ordered.

An extract from The London Gazette dated 18 December 1917, records the following:

"For most conspicuous bravery, leadership, and self-sacrifice when holding a position for over seven hours against vastly superior enemy forces. All this time the enemy were shelling his position heavily, making it very difficult to see. In one attack, when the enemy cavalry charged his flank, he drove them back with heavy losses. In another charge they left fifteen casualties within twenty yards of his trench, one man, who reached the trench, being bayoneted by Major Lafone himself. When all his men, with the exception of three, had been hit and the trench which he was holding was so full of wounded that it was difficult to move and fire, he ordered those who could walk to move to a trench slightly in the rear, and from his own position maintained a most heroic resistance. When finally surrounded and charged by the enemy, he stepped into the open and continued to fight until he was mortally wounded and fell unconscious. His cheerfulness and courage were a splendid inspiration to his men, and by his leadership and devotion he was enabled to maintain his position, which he had been ordered to hold at all costs."

Within the church is a brass plaque also dedicated to those that lost their lives in the Great War. This is also listed at the IWM War Memorials Archive as number 48742.

The Lych Gate is also dedicated to those that lost their lives in the Second World War. Listed at the IWM War Memorials Archive as number 48743.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/15/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Private