Sir Waldron Smithers - St Katharine's Church, Knockholt, Kent, UK
31U E 298206 N 5688330
The early 12th century Anglican church of St Katharine is located on the north west side of Main Road in Knockholt. A plaque is attached to the church's organ to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Sir Waldron Smithers being the organist.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque is attached to the wooden panelling right side of the organ, and was installed four years before his death, reads:

This tablet was placed here by members of the
congregation to commemorate the completion
on Easter Sunday, ninth of April, 1950, by
Sir Waldron Smithers JP, MP,
of fifty years as organist of St Katharine's,
Knockholt, and to be for a token of the appreciation
and gratitude of the parish for the time and
talents he has so freely given.

'Each has his gift: Our souls are organ-pipes of
diverse stop and various pitch: each with its proper
notes thrilling beneath the self-same touch of God
though poor alone, yet joined they're harmony'.
(Kingsley)

Wikipedia tells us about Sir Waldron Smithers:

Sir Waldron Smithers (5 October 1880 – 9 December 1954) was a Conservative Party politician in the United Kingdom.

Smithers was educated at Charterhouse and in France and became a member of the London Stock Exchange. He was the eldest son of Sir Alfred Waldron Smithers, who had been Conservative Member of Parliament (MP) for Chislehurst until 1922.

At the 1924 general election he stood for his father's constituency and won a three-cornered fight with a majority of more than 10,000. In his 30 years in the House of Commons he was always a backbencher, described by The Times as a 'diehard Tory' although well-liked on both sides of the house. In his memoirs, Way of Life, his fellow Conservative John Boyd-Carpenter described Smithers as "an extreme Tory out of a vanished age" and both deeply religious and "not insensitive to the consoling effect of alcohol". Harold Macmillan said he "fondly believed himself to be a good Tory".

Smithers remained as member for Chislehurst until the 1945 general election, when he switched to the newly created Orpington constituency. Chislehurst fell to the Labour Party, but Smithers was comfortably elected in Orpington, and held the seat until he died.

During the Cold War, while MP for Orpington, Smithers regularly pressed for a House of Commons Select Committee on un-British Activities to be created to conduct anti-communist investigations, to mirror the U.S. House Un-American Activities Committee.

In 1904 he married Marjorie Page-Roberts, with whom he had two sons and two daughters. He was knighted in 1934.

In the 2008 TV drama The Long Walk to Finchley, about the early career of Margaret Thatcher, Smithers was played by Michael Cochrane.

Location: St Katharine's Church, Knockholt, Kent.