New Castle County Court House
The New Castle County Court House is one of the oldest courthouse in America.
Location: Delaware, United States

The building known today as the "Old Court House" was built in sections during three centuries of colonial and federal government. Prior to the Revolution it served as the meeting house for the governments of the three counties comprising Delaware. For one year (1776–1777) it served as the state house of Delaware. Thence it became the New Castle County courthouse for three centuries. An occasional court held there serves to keep alive the claim that this building is the oldest continuously used chamber of justice in the United States.

Year Built: 1730

Current Use of Building: Museum

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Unknown

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1732-1848

Physical Address:
211 Delaware St., New Castle, Delaware

Hours:
Hours of Operation Wednesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Sunday, 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Closed state holidays. Hours subject to change.