President Abraham Lincoln - A Greater Task Statue - Springfield, IL
16S E 273291 N 4409251
This statue of Lincoln is at one corner of Union Square Park, and has a short quote from his first inaugural address.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Springfield, at the southeastern corner of Union Square Park, is a statue of Abraham Lincoln with a quote of his at the base of the statue.

The statue is located across the street from the Lincoln Museum and diagonal from the Lincoln Presidential Library, at the corner of 6th Street and Jefferson Street.

The statue stands tall - near life size. The base is about two feet high and is made of a light stone. The etched inscription, on the side facing the intersection, has the following text:

""A Greater Task"

Why should there not be a
patient confidence in the
ultimate justice of the
people? Is there any better,
or equal hope, in the world?

Abraham Lincoln
First Inaugural Address March 4, 1861"

Of course, in Springfield, almost every corner has something about President Abraham Lincoln. This statue has Lincoln in a dramatic stance with a blowing coats.

When Lincoln assumed office, he inherited a country divided over several issues and in particular over emancipation of slaves and over the breadth of states powers. The following, from a web site, provides more context (to read the whole speach, see the link below:

"...I understand a proposed amendment to the Constitution—which amendment, however, I have not seen—has passed Congress, to the effect that the Federal Government shall never interfere with the domestic institutions of the States, including that of persons held to service. To avoid misconstruction of what I have said, I depart from my purpose not to speak of particular amendments so far as to say that, holding such a provision to now be implied constitutional law, I have no objection to its being made express and irrevocable.
The Chief Magistrate derives all his authority from the people, and they have referred none upon him to fix terms for the separation of the States. The people themselves can do this if also they choose, but the Executive as such has nothing to do with it. His duty is to administer the present Government as it came to his hands and to transmit it unimpaired by him to his successor.
Why should there not be a patient confidence in the ultimate justice of the people? Is there any better or equal hope in the world? In our present differences, is either party without faith of being in the right? If the Almighty Ruler of Nations, with His eternal truth and justice, be on your side of the North, or on yours of the South, that truth and that justice will surely prevail by the judgment of this great tribunal of the American people.
By the frame of the Government under which we live this same people have wisely given their public servants but little power for mischief, and have with equal wisdom provided for the return of that little to their own hands at very short intervals. While the people retain their virtue and vigilance no Administration by any extreme of wickedness or folly can very seriously injure the Government in the short space of four years..."

Source of full text to the speech:

Of course, soon afterward, the U.S. Civil War began.