Herbert Hoover Presidential Library & Museum - West Branch, Iowa
15T E 637547 N 4614338
Herbert Hoover Presidential Library and Museum is located in West Branch, Iowa. President Hoover was born here August 10, 1874 and when he died on October 20, 1964 he was laid to rest here.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Herbert Hoover Presidential Library and Museum is part of the Herbert Hoover National Historical Site in West Branch, Iowa. President Hoover was born here on August 10, 1874 in a small cottage in the shadow of the Presidential Museum. President Harry Truman joined President Hoover on August 10, 1962 for the official dedication of the Library & Museum. This was President Hoover’s 88th birthday. When dedicated, the Hoover Library became the 4th Presidential Library, joining, the libraries of Presidents Franklin Roosevelt, Harry Truman and Dwight Eisenhower. In the early 1990’s the Hoover Museum underwent a major expansion and renovation and was rededicated on August 8, 1992, with President Ronal Reagan giving the keynote address. Today the museum enables visitors to get to know the first president who was born west of the Mississippi River. Visitors will begin their tour in the rotunda and proceed through the various galleries that highlight important events in the life of our 31st President. Key galleries include displays dedicated to the Belgian relief effort during World War I, his term as Secretary of Commerce, and President, along with his retirement years. President Hoover died on October 20, 1964 in suite 31-A of the Waldolf Towers in New York City, where he had lived for more than 20-years. Following his death President Hoover’s body was returned to West Branch and laid to rest here on the grounds of the Hoover Presidential Library and Museum.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Theme: