Krewstown, NE Philadelphia, PA
18T E 495342 N 4436266
"Uses of the name Krewstown include a bridge, a train station, a set of public horse stables, an apartment house complex (Krewstown Park)" Wikipedia.com Very nice 1600 acre park, trails, paths, history & stream at this spot.

The Waymark cords are for the 90’ bridge parking area a great base to explore from.

Krewstown House: built between 1730 and 1750, this house is an excellent example of rural colonial architecture and one of the oldest documented residences in the Northeast. This park property is currently used as office space. N 40° 04.725 W 075° 03.213

The 1800 Krewstown Bridge built in 1800 & Parking is in a lovely area of the 1,600 acre Pennypack Park. With the very tall “90 foot” railroad bridge in the background. This historic area was completely industrialized in the late 1800s. Starting in 1905 it was converted to parkland to protect the water supply.

One stable was upstream on the trail from bridge parking lot just past where the old road crosses the 1st old stone bridge.
The 2nd stable [N 40° 04.821 W 075° 03.381] was where the present police stable is on top of the hill behind the Krewstown Rd. House in a wide opened park & meadow area. Park near the house on side of house driveway & walk (or bike) about 800’ up the asphalt road to the hilltop clearing, ring & stable. In this area the trail behind the houses at the park border was Meetinghouse Rd. in the 1700s. The 200 acre area where the houses stand now was the 1890 Ryerss’ Infirmary for aging horses until about 1950 when it relocated. It’s now operating in Chester County.