Bells Corner Toll House on Bustleton Turnpike
18T E 495618 N 4434787
This was the Bell's Corner toll house of the Bustleton Pike. It was near the intersection of Axe Factory Rd. The Blue Bell Hotel was across the street. Bustleton Pike was laid out in 1697 by John Harper, a Quaker who arrived with William Penn.

The Pike became known as the Philadelphia-Newtown Highway or the Great Highway. At first, the highway extended to the Buck Hotel in Feasterville, but by 1795, it ran to Churchville, Bucks County. In 1804, when the Turnpike Company was started, the road was extended to Richboro. It became known as the Bustleton Smithfield Turnpike and was fashioned into a toll road. In about 1840 it became known as the Bustleton/Somerton Turnpike.

Now the land the house & barn sit on are City Parkland & Axe Factory Road mostly a trail & bike path in Pennypack Park.

The house is used as a residence for staff of Pegasus Therapeutic Riding Academy. The grounds are used for a large stable, indoor arena, & rings for the same organization dedicated to providing therapeutic horseback riding programs for children and adults with disabilities.
Rating: