Ferris wheel in Victory Park (Haghtanak) - Yerevan (Armenia)
38T E 459412 N 4449529
The depicted mid-size Ferris Wheel you can visit in Victory Park (Haghtanak) in centre of Armenian capital Yerevan...
Location: Armenia

The depicted mid-size (30 m in diameter) Ferris Wheel you can visit in Victory Park (Haghtanak) in centre of Armenian capital Yerevan. The wheel' ride offers a beautiful vistas over the city and its environs.

The originally desolated area of park was planted with trees in 1930-1940. After the USSR's victory in the Great Patriotic War, on the event of Victory's Day the memorial complex "Haghtanak" was built. In 1950, under the supervision of the Culture division of the executive committee of the City Council of Yerevan the culture and recreation zone was created around the memorial complex. In the same year the monument to Stalin was erected in the park which remained there until 1962. In 1967, the monument to Mother Armenia was erected on the same pedestal.

In the Victory Park are variety of attractions for children (including the waymarked Ferris wheel), number of cafes and a small but picturesque pond. Nice view of the capital of Armenia opens from here.