St. Alban's Church - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 348934 N 6174092
These stained glass windows are part of the St. Alban's Church, which opened in September of 1887. It is located just south of the historic Fort Kastellet in central Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

"The stained glass windows in the Church are from three different periods, each with their own distinctive style. The windows in the main body of the Church are Victorian and were put in within 20 years of the Church having been built. The windows in the side aisle are from the 1920s and the window in the Memorial Chapel is from 1971.

The Victorian Windows

The Victorian stained glass windows in the chancel, nave and entrance were all installed between 1887 and 1903. They were made in London, England in the workshop of Messrs Heaton, Butler and Bayne, under the guidance of the Church architect Arthur Blomfield and shipped out to Copenhagen to be installed by local craftsmen. They were produced at the height of the workshop’s fame and are very fine examples of their craftsmanship and work.

East window (above the altar)

The Virgin Mary with the Annunciation below. Centre: the Crucifixion with Christ’s last words, “Consummatum est”, beneath and the Last Supper below. Right: St John with the tomb below. The two chancel windows portray the archangels. These windows were donated by Sir Frances Cook when the church was built.

West window (above the door)

Depicts four saints: St Alban, St Edward the Confessor, St Canute (Knud) and St George.

Donated by Sir Edmund Monsen and Mr and Mrs Grøn when the church was built.

The Four Nave Windows

The four nave windows were financed by subscription and the brass plaques under each of them note in whose memory they were dedicated.

Ellis memorial window (nearest the organ)

The Nunc Dimittis with Mary and Joseph in the left-hand light (section of the window); Anna and the aged Simeon holding the baby Jesus in the right-hand light; and Archangel Gabriel in the cinquefoil above.

In memory of the Rev’d Robert Stevenson Ellis who died 4 days before the consecration of the Church. Dedicated 1 June 1890.

Duke of Clarence memorial window

The finding of Christ in the Temple by his parents, with the boy Jesus seated in the left-hand light and the priests and elders in the right-hand light.

In memory of the Duke of Clarence, the eldest son of Edward Prince of Wales and Princess Alexandra, who died in 1892. Dedicated 1 May 1894.

Queen Victoria memorial window

The home in Bethany, with Jesus the man seated as Mary prepares to wash his feet.

To commemorate the sixtieth year of Queen Victoria’s reign in 1897, along with a second window found in the porch. Dedicated Easter 1898.

Stephens Memorial window (nearest the door)

Bearing the cross, with Jesus carrying the cross and Mary at his feet.

In memory of Professor George Stephens, who was the driving force behind the building of the Church, and of his wife Maria. Dedicated Easter 1898.

The Fane memorial windows in the narthex (entrance hall)

Depict three apostles: St Peter, St James and St John.

In memory of Sir Edmund Fane, British Minister 1898-1900. Dedicated in 1901.

The Alexandra memorial windows (in the north aisle)

The windows are part of the Alexandra memorial. They were designed and made by Geoffrey Webb in the late 1920s, following the death of Queen Alexandra.

Left window: the central light depicts St Elizabeth of Hungary in royal robes, above is the badge of the British Order of the Garter. The left-hand light depicts Alexandra’s coat of arms as Queen of England with the shield of St Alban underneath. The right-hand light depicts Alexandra’s coat of arms as Princess of Wales with the shield of the Dannebrog (the Danish flag) underneath.

Right window: the central light depicts St Hilda of Whitby in royal robes, above is the shield of the Diocese of London. The left-hand light shows King George V’s coat of arms with the shield and supporters of the City of London underneath. The right-hand light depicts King Christian X’s coat of arms with the shield and supporters of the City of Copenhagen underneath.

Dedicated in 1929 when King Christian X of Denmark unveiled the memorial plaque between the windows.

The Princess Viggo window (in the side Chapel).

From a local workshop in a more modern style, it was made in 1971.

Depicting Compassion and St Alban.

In memory of Princess Viggo, born Eleanor Green in America, she came to Denmark on her marriage to Prince Viggo. She worked tirelessly in support of the Church and made the church a generous bequest on her death. Dedicated 1971." SOURCE

"English Church - St. Alban

As Copenhagen became the centre for commerce during the 1800’s - an English Congregation was developing in Copenhagen. It was possible for the English congregation in rented rooms at Store Kongensgade to have religious services in Copenhagen protected by a certain "Kings Law" until freedom of worship was granted by the Danish Constitution of 5 June - 1849.

Princess Alexandra and the Church

In need to build the congregations own church - the Danish Princess Alexandra - who later became Queen of England - and married to King Edward VII - took the first initiative to raise funds for the English Church at Langelinie - beside the Gefion fountain. The foundation stone of St Alban's English Church was laid on September 19th - 1885 by H.R.H. the Princess of Wales in the presence of many royal persons and members of the Church Building Committee.

Consecrated in September 1887

The church was consecrated on 17 September - 1887. The church is a typical English church in Early English style - designed by the Victorian church architect Sir Arthur Blomfield - and executed by the Danish architect Professor L. Fenger. As far as possible - it is built as it would be in England with a beautiful altar piece and decorative glass mosaics.

Prominent Guests at the opening

Present on the opening day of St. Albans Church were the Prince and Princess of Wales - the King and Queen of Denmark - The Czar and Czarina of Russia - the King and Queen of Greece - the Danish Crown prince - and Princess Marie of Denmark - as well as many other members of foreign Royal Houses. Beside of the entire diplomatic corps - ministers and representative from Army and Navy - the church officials - as well as Greek - Russian and Roman Catholic Priests were present. Following the consecration - the Prince and Princess of Wales on board the royal ship Osborne were hosting a lunch - to which all those who had been closely connected with the realisation of the church were invited.

Saint Alban

The Church was named after Saint Alban, the first martyr of England - murdered on the 22nd of June in the year 303 A.D. and buried in Ely in Cambridgeshire in eastern England - and the church bells were not installed in the tower until November 1887. Since the church was consecrated it has functioned without interruption.

St. Alban's is under the patronage of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II.

Location

The English Church St. Alban is located beside the Gefion Fountain - Resistance Museum - Churchill Parken - The Little Mermaid - The Old Citadel." SOURCE

Type of building where window is located: Church

Churchillparken 6