Kennedy Crossan School - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 493079 N 4434623
The Robert W. Ryerss School was built in 1900 at Bleigh & Palmetto St. It was incorporated into the city school system it 1914. The larger Kennedy C. Crossan was built on the same grounds.

Kennedy C. Crossan School is a historic school building located just outside of the Philadelphia neighborhood of Burholme in an area commonly known as Five Points.

"It was designed by Irwin T. Catharine and built in 1922-1924. It is a two-story, nine bay, brick building on a raised basement in the Late Gothic Revival-style. It features a center entrance with arched opening and stone surround and a crenellated brick parapet." Wikipedia

Further research was done 2004 to 2006 at the Ryerss Library from varied books, & documents.