Perryville Confederate Memorial, Perryville, Boyle County, Kentucky
A Confederate Memorial to the memory of our fallen friends and Family.

(front, south)
Confederate Memorial
Nor braver bled for a brighter land, no brighter land had a cause so grand.

(side, east)
On flames eternal camping ground their tents are spread. And glory guards with solemn round the bivouac of the dead.

Capt. Cogar • Capt. Wm. B. Cathey, • T.J. Cogar, • James Stewart, • Jessie Brow, • William Crittenden, • William Patterson, • Edmund W. Ferris Macon, Miss • E.L. Hill, Co. A 37th Miss • William Jordan, Co. A 37th Miss • Lewis Jordan, Co. A 37th Miss • Lenard Kogan, Co. A 37th Miss • C.W. Little, Co. A 37th Miss • James Vernon, Co. B Miss • Thomas Vernon, Co. D Miss • John Bowen Co. D Miss • Samuel Fenderbank, Co. E Miss • A. Molden, Co. G Miss • Cathley Cordds, Ord. Sergt. • Thomas Hargis, Co. G Miss • James Upson, Co. I • Newton Brown, Co. I • James C. Nunally, Co. K.

(rear, north)
1861 1865
Erected by the State of Kentucky
Commissioners: R. J. Breckinridge • B.O. Rodes • J. H. Baughman • S. D. Vanpelt

Architects and Builders: Peter-Burghard, St. Co. Louisville, KY.

Nor shall your glory be forgot while fame her record Keeps, or honor points the hallowed spot where valor proudly sleeps.

(side, west)
Nor wreck, nor change, or winters blight, nor times remorseless doom, shall dim one ray of holy light, that gilds your glorious tomb.

Maj. Samuel H. Ransom 1st Tenn. • Lieut. Cicero Sperlock 16th Tenn. • 26 men of the 1st Tenn. • Maj. B.F. Gaylor Co. B. 30th Miss. • Capt. James Rains Co. B. 30th Miss. • Lieut. Ed. Seabrook Co. B. 30th Miss. • William Nesbit Co. B. 30th Miss. • J.M. Pendleton Co. B. 30th Miss. • William C. Stewart Co. B. 30th Miss. • C. H. Anderson Co. B. 30th Miss. • Lieut. Edwards 30th Miss. • Lieut. Lawber 30th Miss. • Robert Montgomery 30th Miss. • John McClanahan 30th Miss. • W. R. Kyle 30th Miss. • and 444 unknown heroes.

(Small Stone at base)
To Remember The Fallen Oct. 8, 2012
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Erected by the State of Kentucky/Architects and Builders: Peter-Burghard, St. Co. Louisville, KY.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):