1928 - Arcade - Framingham, MA
The Arcade Building sits across from the municipal building in downtown Framingham.

In Framingham's downtown section is the Arcade Building, which has a dated stone above the entrance with the year, "1928."

The building is located on the southeast corner of a Y intersection between Concord Street and Union Avenue and is across the street from the Framingham municipal building. The stone is above the entrance and near the roof. Within a carved banner is the word "Arcade," while within a carved wreath and surrounded by other designs is "1928."

The building is an historic building that has both residential and commercial units. There are plans, currently submitted, to redevelop this and other buildings in the block. The plan calls for A new seven story building while preserving this building.
Year of construction: 1928

Full inscription: