Cardiff Docks - 3D Map - Cardiff, Capital of Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 487709 N 5703258
The 3D Map of 'Cardiff Docks 1913' is within the 'Cardiff Story Museum' which used to be the old free library. Located in the centre of Cardiff the Capital of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This large interactive 3D Map, approx 15 feet square, features the old 1913 Cardiff Docks, long before the docks were closed and developed into what is now known as 'Cardiff Bay' Home of the Senedd (The new Welsh Parliament) and the amazing Millennium Centre. Many of the old historic buildings were preserved from this old dockland area. Small individual replica models of each these landmark old buildings are arranged around the edge of the 3D display table, and you can push a button that displays their position in the old Docks.

The 3D display is located in the free to enter 'Cardiff Story - Museum' based in the Old Library, in the heart of the City Centre.

"An international cultural venue which is an inclusive, exciting and inspirational resource; bringing people together to help them learn about the making of Cardiff, its diverse narratives and the multi-cultural communities which created the capital city of Wales.

The story of how Cardiff became the city we know today is fascinating and often unexpected, but until now there has been no single place where that story is told.

To put that right Cardiff Council has created a city museum, The Cardiff Story, closely developed with the people of Cardiff and housed in the beautiful Old Library building, right in the heart of the city. The first galleries opened in April 2011." Text Source:
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
The Old Library, The Hayes, Cardiff. South Wales. CF10 1WE Open 7 days a week: Monday to Saturday: 9.30 - 18.00 Sunday: 10.00 - 16.00

Admission Fee (if any): no

Interactive Features: yes