Pratt Memorial Library, New Milford
18T E 439619 N 4636294
A very interesting library building in a neat old home town area. On a scenic & historic highway, US Route 11 which leads to New Orleans via Thunder Road in Tenn. Lots of nearby waymark posting available.

Web address: (visit link)

"The library was opened in 1893 by Mr. Ezra Pratt. It was first located in the front room of a house at 248 Main Street. The house belonged to the principal of the local school, Ulric B. Gillett, and his wife, Addie, was the first librarian. The library contained 1000 volumes donated by Mr. Pratt. It was open once a week and cost 50 cents per year for membership. There was a membership of 200 people by the end of the first year of operation.

Mr. Pratt died in 1898 and his son, Col. Charles Pratt, built the current library building in 1903. The building was made of limestone, had a large copper door, and contained a mechanical clock in the clock tower. In 1922, the Pratt family donated the library to the community and the Pratt Memorial Library Association was formed. In 1952, the clock was replaced with an automatic electric clock which chimed every half hour.

The Pratt Memorial Library is still located in the original building. It is free to the public, but is not a member of the Susquehanna County library system. It now has two computers available for public use. It provides books, magazines, and audiobooks. A story hour for children is hosted every summer." Wikipedia
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Monday - 2:00-5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Closed Wednesday - 2:00-7:00 p.m. Thursday - Closed Friday - 6:30-8:30 p.m. Saturday - 2:00-5:00 p.m. Sunday - Closed