Great Basin Museum
The Great Basin Museum has moved and is now located at 45 W Main Street in Delta.
Location: Utah, United States

From the Museum web site:

Come visit us at the Great Basin Museum, where the past meets the future in a unique way not be apparent anywhere else:

Where you can gaze into the distant past at some of the oldest rocks to be found in Utah or anywhere else in the world; see fossils that actually took part in the "Cambrian Explosion" - that unexpected flowering of life that is still a puzzle and still explored by leading paleontologists today.

Get a glimpse into the world of the Fremont - a time when Native Americans inhabited our valleys in surprisingly large numbers, foreshadowing the agricultural development that would become the mainstay of later pioneer life.

Learn about the early explorers of Millard County - the Spanish who came first, to be followed by the Mormon settlements. Browse through our collection of artifacts representing the Pioneer Period and extending into the 20th Century.

Our beautiful restored "Surrey with a Fringe on Top" may leave you strumming a few verses from the popular musical "Oklahoma" or else our authentically recreated "Parlor Display" will bring back memories of a visit to Grandpa and Grandma's house, so many years ago.

Theme:
Natural and cultural history of the area around Delta.

Street Address:
45 W Main Street Delta, Utah 84624

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Summer hours (April 1 to October 31): Monday - Saturday 10:00AM to 5:00PM Winter hours may vary. Call (435) 864-5013 for current schedule or to book group tours.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small