Bridgeport school/Mono County Museum, Bridgeport, Ca
This is the original Bridgeport Elementary School

The Mono County Museum is the original Bridgeport Elementary School, built in 1880. It was situated at the corner of Kingsley and School Streets, where the present school is located. In March of 1964 the structure was moved to its present location in Bridgeport Park (on the north side of Main Street and west of School Street) to be used as a museum. In January of 1965, Curator Symmonds announced that the museum was ready to accept artifacts, and by April enough items were in place for an official preview. The museum was opened for business in June 1965. In 1986 an addition was completed to house a collection of Paiute Indian baskets loaned to the museum by Ella Cain. Starting in 1999, the museum was re-organized and updated, a process that spanned several years.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City