Fort Cedar
12S E 316618 N 4173273
This historical marker is located on a gravel/dirt road parallel to the west side of Interstate Highway 15 and about one block north of Industrial Road/Old Field Road/560 North. The road is not cleared in the winter.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 222
Erected 1956
Fort Cedar

In November 1851, thirty five men from Parowan settled Cedar City. A unique temporary encampment, composed of their wagon boxes and sage brush walls, sheltered them through the first winter. In 1853, a fort 100 rods square was built on this site. Its walls were 3 feet wide at the base, 9 feet high and 1 foot wide on top. It covered 63 acres. A city plat of 120 lots was laid out inside the walls. This monument stands on the southwest corner of the fort, beside the John D. Lee Gate.
Camps Iron Mission & Aunt Margaret · · · Iron County, Utah.
Marker Name: Fort Cedar