St Cattwg's - Church in Wales - Port Eynon - Swansea, Wales. Great Britain
30U E 415935 N 5711295
St Cattwg's - Port Eynon - A 'Church in Wales' episcopal church, in the Parish of South West Gower, in the Diocese of Swansea and Brecon. St Cattwg's a medieval church located in Port Eynon, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Cattwg's - Church in Wales - Port Eynon - Wales. Great Britain

"Port Eynon church is much-restored, probably built in the C12, and dedicated to St Cattwg. The pulpit in the church is in memory of three lifeboat men drowned while attempting a rescue on the 1st of January 1916; besides the gateway to the church there is another memorial to these men: a life-sized marble figure standing on a granite base. The west window in the south of the nave (produced by Celtic Studios) also commemorates the RNLI, and shows the calming of the sea and the miraculous draught of fishes." Text Source: (visit link)

Service Times from the Church in Wales Web site: (visit link)

1st Sunday