Duniway-Lachmund House - Salem, Oregon
Craftsman home built circa 1907 and relocated twice
Location: Oregon, United States

This Craftsman home was built around 1907 and was originally located at the corner of Summer and State streets, north of the Oregon State Capitol building. It was built for Willis and Alice Duniway. Willis was a son of pioneers Benjamin and Abigail Scott Duniway. Mr. Duniway was a printer and worked at various times as a proofreader and editor for the Oregonian. He served as State Printer from 1906-1914. By 1917 the house was owned by Louis and Margaret Lachmund. Mr. Lachmund was a hop farmer and the Lachmunds lived in the house until 1938. Willamette University purchased the building from the state in the late 1930s and it was moved to the campus, serving as the university president's home. In the 1990s it was moved again, to it's present location.

Click a photo to enlarge

Type of move: Inside City