Bank Hall Bridge - Wycoller, UK
30U E 559284 N 5966808
This clapper bridge is an example of the simplest type of bridge possible and is reputed to be 1000 years old.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The village of Wycoller dates back to the 10th Century B.C. and is a traffic free conservation area in a country park.

The bridge spans Wycoller Beck and is a single slab supported by stone piers at each end. One of the river banks is higher than the other and the bridge crosses the small stream at an angle.

It is believed that the slab was originally a standing stone (menhir) from the nearby moorland. The path over the bridge leads on to those moors from the valley bottom close to the village.

The bridge was washed away by flash floods in both 1989 and 1990 and split in two and had to be repaired with iron staples on the underside.

The bridge is an English Heritage Grade II* Listed building and ancient monument.

This bridge is one of four that span the beck in the narrow valley near to the village of Wycoller.