Thompson School - Webster MA
A very handsome school indeed. The school was built in 1912, now it is an apartment building.

A very handsome school indeed. The school was built in 1912. The old Prospect St School built in 1881 was razed to make room for the new building. The constructions was started in 1912 and finished in the early part of 1913. It was constructed by Walker and Doule Company of Providence RI. The $30,000 building was designed by Walter F Fountaine of Providence, as well.

Once completion of the building it was dedicated to Dr John Thompson, a local physician and a member of the school committee from 1907 to 1916. Dr Thompson was instrumental in the school's building and progress.
Prospect St
Webster, MA