Town Coat of Arms - Colne, UK
This coat of arms is on the former Community Hall of the town of Colne.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The coat of arms are also used by the local football club Colne F.C. and their website has details of the town's coat of arms.

"The crest used by Colne FC is the arms of the former Colne Borough Council (which became part of Pendle Borough Council in 1974). Although it is uncertain when the when the coat of arms were created, the first mayor of Colne was elected in 1895.

The shield is split into three 'fesses' (horizontal bands). The top fesse shows a ram and represents the local woollen trade.

The centre fesse shows a fig-leaf between two Roman coins. The ancient Chapelry of Colne is historically described as being like a fig-leaf and as broad as it was long (six miles each way). The coins, and the Roman letter "C" in the centre of the leaf, represent the Roman occupation of Colne (then called Colunio).

The bottom fesse displays a cotton plant, representing the local cotton trade.

The rampant lion at the top of the arms (strictly speaking, its crest) is from the armorial insignia of the De Lacys', who were the ancient Lords of the Manor of Colne.

The motto, "We Long Endure", is said to mark the long and varied history of the Colne area."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Colne

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the walls of the former community hall, now a theatre. The coat of arms is above the entrance to the building and below the arms is the date of construction, 1900.

Material / Design: Stone

MUNI Theatre Albert Road Colne Lancashire United Kingdom BB8 0AE