Bethany United Methodist Church - Somerset, Pennsylvania
17T E 656575 N 4438215
The Somerset Bethany United Methodist Church is located at 570 West Bakersville-Edie Road in Jefferson Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania

The Church began as a prayer meeting on a log cabin at the Ankeny Brothers Sawmill. The earliest date on record is July 25, 1896, when the first Trustees were elected. A frame Church was built in 1899. A stone church was built beside the frame church in 1921-1922. It seated 250 and has a full basement. The membership in 1970 was 138. The membership on January 1, 2003 was 147.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1921-22

Service times:
Worship Service 9:00 am Contemporary Worship Service 11:15 am Exception: When there are five Sundays in the month, we have a combined worship service at 10:00 AM. Christian Education: 10:15 am