Helen Keller - Tuscumbia , Ala.
The birthplace and childhood home of Helen Keller.
Location: Alabama, United States

Built in 1820 only one year after Alabama became the 22nd State of the Union, Ivy Green is a simple, white clapboard home design in typical Southern architecture. The main house is of Virginia cottage construction, with four large rooms on the first floor bisected by a wide hall. Each room boasts an individual fireplace. Upstairs are three rooms connected by a hall. Having survived untouched through the ravages of the Civil War, Ivy Green is maintained to the smallest detail in its original state.

Since 1954 Helen Keller's birthplace has been a permanent shrine to the "miracle" that occurred in a blind and deaf seven-year old girl's life.
Name of Famous Person: Helen Keller

Physical Address: 300 North Commons Street, West Tuscumbia, AL 35674

What is this person famous for?:
Helen Keller, the little girl, became one of history's remarkable women. She dedicated her life to improving the conditions of blind and the deaf-blind around the world, lecturing in more than 25 countries on the five major continents. Wherever she appeared, she brought new courage to millions of blind people.

Personal Experience:
My wife and I arrived on a return trip from Ho Springs Arkansas to visit another nearby waymark when we came across the childhood home of Helen Keller. Sadly the grounds were closed to the public on Sunday but we hope to visit again one day to take a tour inside her home.