Grandview Residential Historic District - Grandview, Missouri
15S E 366969 N 4305406
Residential historic district with houses mainly built during the first quarter of the 20th century in Grandview, Missouri.

"The Grandview Residential Historic District is located in Grandview, Missouri, in southeastern Jackson County. This 10.8-acre irregularly shaped District is in an area south and east of Grandview's downtown historic commercial center and includes the properties on the south side of Highgrove Road from addresses numbering 807 to 1111; the properties on the west side of Grandview Road from addresses numbering 13016 to 13020; a property on the east side of Grandview Road numbering 13019; and the properties on the west side of 10th Street from addresses numbering 13006 to 13018. There are thirty-seven buildings in the District, including twenty-three residences and fourteen outbuildings. All but one of the outbuildings are garages. All of the residences date from circa 1905 to circa ] 935. The District contains twenty-eight contributing buildings, of which twenty-one are residences and seven are outbuildings. There are nine non-contributing buildings, of which two are residences and seven are outbuildings. The residences range in size from small houses of six rooms or less to moderately large houses. The architectural styles of the contributing properties include examples of Queen Anne (one); Craftsman/Bungalow (six); Colonial Revival (three); Tudor Revival (five); and Mission Revival designs (one). National Folk House forms include the gable-front bungaloid house plans (two); and one massed plan example. As a contiguous grouping of early twentieth century residences, they retain a high degree of architectural integrity. They have structural systems reflecting their time of construction, including platform frame and load-bearing masonry walls, and feature a variety of traditional cladding materials, including brick, stone, stucco, and wood siding. A few have asbestos, aluminum, or vinyl siding covering the original cladding. All have a high degree of integrity of location and setting. All but two of the residences retain a high degree of their design features. Each contributing property successfully conveys its period of construction and its associations with the continuum of residential styles and plans popular in the early twentieth century." - National Register Nomination

The houses in the the district are in general in very good condition and very well maintained.
Grandview, Missouri