Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park - New Haven, CT
18T E 673859 N 4572715
A War Against Terrorism memorial, in Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park - New Haven, CT, list the names of six residents from the New Haven, CT area who died in the war against terrorism between 2004 and 2010.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 5' high granite monument honoring those who serviced in the war on terrorism lists the names of six area residents from the First Battalion, 102nd Infantry who were killed between 2004 and 2010.

The monument is located in Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park adjacent to New Haven harbor and next to a Korean War monument.

The granite monument has an image of a rifle against a blue field and surrounded by a wreath and is inscribed:

In Recognition Of their Service in the War Against Terrorism

1st Battalion 102D Infantry