13018 10th Street - Grandview Residential Historic District - Grandview, Missouri
Historic house in the Grandview Residential Historic District in suburban Grandview, Missouri.

Wall Material: Masonite siding
Roof Shape: Gable
Integrity: Fair

Description:
This one-and-a-half-story, side-gabled bungalow reflects Colonial Revival stylistic treatments and forms a rectangular plan that is three symmetrical bays wide and two bays deep. The front roof slope extends forward to form the full-width porch roof, which is supported by Tuscan columns and shelters the center bay entrance. Forming the other bays are paired one-over-one light double-hung sash windows with flat board trim and modest crown molding. A shed dormer projects from the center of the front roof slope and contains two pairs of sash windows with one-over-one lights. Additional character-defining features include wide eaves. The wide clapboard siding and porch balustrade do not appear to be original. The non-historic cladding does not obscure the original bungaloid form, features, and detailing, and the building successfully communicates its period of construction and folk house form.

Environment:
This house occupies a corner lot in a residential district characterized by early twentieth century residences. Sidewalks and curbs flank the paved street. An asphalt drive at the north end of the house leads to a side-gabled, two-bay garage of an undetermined age.

-Historic District Nomination

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grandview Residential Historic District