13016 Grandview Road - Grandview Residential Historic District - Grandview, Missouri
Historic house in the Grandview Residential Historic District in suburban Grandview, Missouri.

Wall Material: Asbestos Siding
Roof Shape: Cross Gable
Integrity: Fair - Good

Description:
This one-and-a-half-story Queen Anne cottage has a hipped roof with lower cross gables and an irregular footprint that is three asymmetrical bays wide and three bays deep. A recessed round-arched window opening containing a squared Palladian window distinguishes each gable. Tuscan columns support the full-width porch's hipped roof, which shelters the south end bay entrance and features a matchstick balustrade. One-over-one light double-hung sash windows with flat board trim and modest crown molding define the remaining bays. Additional character-defining features include a bay window on the south elevation, wide boxed eaves, and two brick chimneys.

Environment:
This building is within a residential district characterized by early twentieth century residences. Sidewalks and steep curbs flank the paved street. A paved driveway along the south end of the house leads to a carport. A small barn-like building sits at the rear of the lot.
- Historic District Nomination

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grandview Residential Historic District