Roch Castle - Fortress - Pembrokeshire, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 356793 N 5746296
Roch Castle - A 12th-century Fortress. Garrisoned by the Royalists in the Civil war. Now privately owned. Located near Haverfordwest Pembrokeshire, Wales, Great Britain.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Roch Castle now privately owned, renovated to an extremely high standard. If I could afford it, this is where I would live.

"An earlier fortress has existed here, but the prominent D-shaped tower on this isolated rocky outcrop is thought to have been built by Adam de Rupe. The family had played an important role in the English settlement of Pembrokeshire and owned considerable territory in the northern areas. Roch Castle was doubtless built as one of the outer defences of "Little England" or "Landsker" for it is near the unmarked border for which centuries has separated the English and Welsh areas of Pembrokeshire.

A legend told of the castle's founder, Adam de Rupe, whose fear of a prophecy that he would be killed by a viper's bite led him to choose this isolated site. Apparently he was unable to avoid his fate, for a viper, concealed in a bundle of firewood, found its way into the castle and fulfilled the prophecy.

The de Rupe, or Roche, family came to an end in 1420 and the castle changed ownership a number of times until it came into the possession of the Walter family, who owned it when the Civil War broke out in 1642. Although Walter saw out the war in the safety of London, his castle was garrisoned by the Royalists, and it was involved in much action in 1644 when it was taken by Parliamentarians, recaptured by the Royalists, and then fell once again to Cromwell's forces. Walter did not return to Roch Castle, going instead to Hague, but his daughter Lucy stayed in London and became the mistress of Charles II. Their son was acknowledged by Charles, who made him Duke of Monmouth - the doomed leader of the rebellion against James II.

The castle was greatly neglected after the Civil War, but in 1900 Viscount St. David began extensive restoration, and subsequent owners have continued this. It is therefore considerably altered, but the tower is unmistakable for miles around, and traces of the old earthwork bailey can be seen at the foot of the outcrop." Text Source: (visit link)

After the deRupe family died out in the 15th century, the Castle was taken over eventually in the 17th century by the Walter family. Their daughter Lucy was born in the castle, and later became a courtesan of Charles II, and bore him an acknowledged son James, the first Duke of Monmouth.

During the English Civil War, the Walter family declared for King Charles I. Although Pembrokeshire was initially Royalist, the Puritans gained the upper hand. The castle changed hands twice, before the Walter family fled when it was captured for a second time by the Parliamentary forces and subsequently burned in 1644. It lay dormant and unclaimed until the return of James, who led and was captured at the Battle of Sedgemoor, and then beheaded on Tower Hill during the Bloody Assizes." Text Source: (visit link)

"A 13th Century Pembrokeshire castle has been completely wrapped in plastic as it undergoes a total refurbishment.
Roch Castle near Haverfordwest, once damaged in a Civil War siege, is being turned into a corporate retreat.
Contractors have wrapped the 100ft (30m) tall building in sheeting to protect the stonework as most of the internal floors and roof are replaced.
The castle has been bought by a company which will develop a six-bedroom facility, including a gym room.
The Retreats Group is owned by St Davids-born architect Keith Griffiths, who runs a practice in Hong Kong." Text Source: (visit link)

The current owners Web Site: (visit link)
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1200