Chattanooga Plow Company Cane Mill - Fair Grove, Missouri
15S E 486562 N 4137307
This cane mill is fixed to a pedestal in the open. It can be found in the parking lot between the town's old town square and the historic cemetery.

Fair Grove is a town whose history is on public display throughout its older areas. One of those areas surrounds its old mill; the other is located next to the town's historic square. This piece of equipment is located near the latter.

The Chattanooga Plow Company was eventually bought out by International Harvester. The age of this mill was estimated based on various photos found on the internet.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: process sugar and other types of canes

Approximate age: Late 19th Century