Glendale High School - Springfield, Missouri
Glendale, one of Springfield's five high school, is located on the city's far east side.

Glendale was the fourth high school to be built in Springfield. Its sports teams are known as the Falcons. The current school looks far different from the way it looked when it opened in 1963. Additions have been built in 1964, 1991, 2001, and 2009.

Sadly, Glendale's traditions are also different. From the 1920s on, each of Springfield's high schools had an all female drum and bugle corps. Glendale's Glengarry Scots, usually called the Scotties, came into being when the school was opened. Most of these groups were disbanded starting in the 1980s for lack of interest. The Scotties lasted until 2001. Although one of the disbanded groups has now been revived, the Scotties are still disbanded.

(The information for the note came from the school's official website and Mrs. Team Blakelylaw's personal knowledge based on her growing up in Springfield.)