LLandaff Castle - Ruin - Cardiff, Capital of Wales.
30U E 484891 N 5704856
The Bishop’s Castle, in Llandaff, built between 1265 and 1287, now known as LLandaff Castle, located in Cardiff, Capital of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Most of the history of Llandaff centres on its role as a religious site, and its magnificent Cathederal. Llandaff became established as a Christian place of worship in the 6th century AD, probably because of its location as a river crossing.

"There is apparently no recorded history of this castle, although according to tradition it was burnt by Owain Glyndwr when his revolt spread to the south at the beginning of the 15th century. The main feature of the ruins is the twin-towered gatehouse, probably dating from the early 14th century. The castle was small, and its four irregular sides were guarded by three small towers, one round, one square, and another which has vanished." Text Source: (visit link)

"The castle suffered at the hands of Owain Glyndr in 1404, and the occupying bishop moved to safer quarters in Chepstow.

The rectangular castle has a gatehouse with two three-storey towers and slots for a sliding portcullis. A small spiral staircase leads to the remains of a hooded fireplace and a Tudor window on the upper floor, and there is a dungeon below ground level." Text Source: (visit link)
Type: Ruin

Fee: Free